CSAAC Privacy Policy

December 2014

Introduction:The Commercial Seed Analyst Association of Canada (CSAAC) privacy commitment is based on the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). We follow the ten interrelated principles that are the foundation of PIPEDA to compose our Privacy Code.

  1. Accountability:The CSAAC is responsible for the personal information under its control and has designated Privacy Officers who are accountable for the CSAAC's compliance with the ten privacy principles.
  2. Identifying Purposes: The CSAAC will identify the purpose for which personal information is collected at or before the time of collection.
  3. Consent: The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information.
  4. Limiting Collection: The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the CSAAC. Personal information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.
  5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention: CSAAC will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. CSAAC will retain personal information only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.
  6. Accuracy: Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.
  7. Safeguards: The CSAAC will protect personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.
  8. Openness: The CSAAC will, upon request, make available to individuals specific information about CSAAC policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.
  9. Individual Access: CSAAC will, upon request, inform an individual of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall give access to that information
  10. Challenging Compliance: An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the CSAAC's Privacy Officer.

Identified Purpose
The Commercial Seed Analyst Association of Canada is committed to providing service and to ensuring that the relationship with our clients is conducted with integrity in a dependable, reasonable, sincere and fair manner. In delivery of its services the CSAAC collects personal information for the following purposes:


i. To establish and maintain a responsible relationship with you, the CSAAC collects basic information from its members to confirm your identity and business contact information. This information is used to maintain an effective relationship with you.
ii. To determine that all policies and procedures are being followed.
iii. To manage, develop, maintain, and improve our operations.
iv. To distribute newsletters, documents and certificates.
v. To understand your needs. From time to time, we may ask you to participate in surveys that provide us with important information about the effectiveness of the CSAAC for you and your company.

Consent
Your consent is implied if we ask you to provide personal information with a stated purpose such as accreditation of personnel or a facility. For example, without your address, we cannot send membership renewal notices, newsletters, or documentation.
You may limit your consent to our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information at any time. Please note that the withdrawal of your consent may change the way in which the CSAAC is able to interact with you.

Information the CSAAC Collects and Method of Use
Listed here are some examples of the ways that we collect information about you and how we use it.
Application: The information on the application form contains personal information such as the member's address. This information is needed as the member will be billed annually for their renewal and for mailing of newsletters.
Invoice: Our invoices are sent out annually; due December 1st. The member may adjust the invoice and notify the CSAAC of these changes. This way our database is up-to-date and the next year we can invoice accordingly.
Participate in Questionnaires: From time to time, we may run questionnaires to gather information on how our members think we are doing. We appreciate our member's input and suggestions which will be utilized by the CSAAC to make improvements to our services. We encourage members to participate in any surveys, or to contact us by phone, fax, email or letter with comments.

What personal information does the CSAAC disclose?
The CSAAC may be required to disclose personal information about individuals in certain situations, including the following:

i. To a person whom the CSAAC reasonably believes to be acting as the individual's agent.
ii. To a public authority, or its agent, to the extent required to comply with legal or regulatory requirements.
iii. A listing of accredited analysts and facilities is posted on the CSAAC Website.

How does the CSAAC Protect my Information?
The security of your personal information is very important to the CSAAC. Our office has taken appropriate measures to safeguard your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, use, or tampering. Although we cannot take responsibility for any theft, misuse, unauthorized disclosure, loss, alteration or destruction of data by a third party, we take reasonable precautions to prevent such unfortunate occurrences.
Your Rights

Accessing your personal information
We will honour any reasonable requests you make to review, update or correct any of your personal information that is held by the CSAAC. Please note that invoices sent out yearly contain all personal information and this is an excellent opportunity to make note of any changes.
You could refuse to allow us to obtain, use or share your personal information or you could also withdraw a previously given consent at any time. However, by doing so, depending on the situation, you may be limiting or even preventing our ability to provide you with the service or product you desire.

Requesting an update or correction
If you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate, you may ask us to correct it. We will respond to your request to update or correct your personal information within 30 days of the request being made.

Registering complaints
In the event of any conflict or other concern regarding access to, or the accuracy or our use of, your personal information, you may register a question or complaint with our Privacy Officer.

Contact Information and Resources
If you wish to access your personal information, change your consent to the ways in which we may use your personal information, have a complaint about our Privacy Policy or the manner in which we may have handled your personal information, or if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us as follows:

Executive Director
Krista Erickson
Executive Director
Commercial Seed Analysts Association of Canada (CSAAC)
5788 L & A Road
Vernon, BC V1B 3P8
Ph: 204-720-0052
Email: csaacexecutivedirector@gmail.com

You can also contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario at 1-800-387-0073 or visit its website www.ipc.on.ca for more information on privacy laws in Ontario.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
In order to ensure that our Privacy Policy is kept up to date, we reserve the right to change it from time to time. Notice of changes to the Privacy Policy may be posted on the CSAAC website. (www.seedanalysts.com)

Visiting the CSAAC Website
You do not have to reveal any personal information while visiting our CSAAC Website (www.seedanalysts.com). Personal information is not collected during your visit to our site. We will not send you any unsolicited electronic communication.